Concert Archive
(2000-17)


2017-18 season

(previous performances)

September 9, 2017
COLORADO SYMPHONY
Renée Fleming, soprano

Boettcher Concert Hall - Denver, CO
BOYER - New Beginnings
STRAUSS - Four Last Songs
STRAUSS - Morgen
BERNSTEIN - Overture from West Side Story
BERNSTEIN - "Somewhere" from West Side Story
BERNSTEIN - "I Feel Pretty" from West Side Story
BERNSTEIN - "Take Care of This House" from 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue
DVOŘÁK - Carnival Overture
DVOŘÁK - “Za štíhlou gazelou” from Armida
DVOŘÁK - “Songs My Mother Taught Me” from Gypsy Songs
DVOŘÁK - “Song to the Moon” from Rusalka
PUCCINI - O mio babbino caro
LOEWE - I Could Have Danced All Night
BJÖRK - Virus


September 15, 16, and 17, 2017
COLORADO SYMPHONY
Boettcher Concert Hall - Denver, CO
PUTS - Millennium Canons
BATES - The B-Sides: Five Pieces for Orchestra and Electronica
    Mason Bates, electronica
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5
 

September 22, 23, and 24, 2017
COLORADO SYMPHONY
Boettcher Concert Hall - Denver, CO
MAZZOLI - These Worlds in Us
GERSHWIN - Rhapsody in Blue
    Kevin Cole, piano
TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 5

October 4, 2017
CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC ORCHESTRA
Severance Hall - Cleveland, OH
SCHOENBERG - Five Pieces for Orchestra (rev. 1949)
BATES - The B-Sides: Five Pieces for Orchestra and Electronica
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5


2016-17 season

Houston Symphony
June 23, 2016

St. Martin's Episcopal Church – Houston, TX
HANSON - Concerto for Organ, Harp, and Strings (Aaron David Miller, organ)
POULENC - Concerto for Organ, Timpani, and Strings (John D. Schwandt, organ)

The Cleveland Orchestra
June 26, 2016
Cleveland Museum of Art
– Cleveland, OH
HINDEMITH - "Engelkonzert" from Mathis der Maler
RESPIGHI - Trittico Botticelliano
ADAM SCHOENBERG - Finding Rothko
BARTÓK - Hungarian Sketches
MUSSORGSKY - A Night on Bald Mountain (original version)

Colorado Symphony
July
 16, 2016 
Boettcher Concert Hall – Denver, CO
R. STRAUSS - Introduction from Also sprach Zarathustra
J. STRAUSS - On the Beautiful Blue Danube
WILLIAMS - "Raiders March" from Raiders of the Lost Ark
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV - "The Kalendar Prince" from Scheherazade
BEETHOVEN - Finale (Allegro con brio) from Symphony No. 7
BERNSTEIN - Overture from Candide
BRAHMS - Second movement (Un poco allegretto e grazioso) from Symphony No. 1
ANDERSON - Fiddle-Faddle
PROKOFIEV - Excerpt from Peter and the Wolf
TCHAIKOVSKY - Finale (Allegro con fuoco) from Symphony No. 4

Kent/Blossom Chamber Orchestra
July 30, 2016
Blossom Music Center
 – Cuyahoga Falls, OH
NORMAN - The Great Swiftness
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 8

The Cleveland Orchestra
Hough Community Chorus
August 11, 2016
East Professional Center Auditorium
– Cleveland, OH
BERNSTEIN - Overture from Candide
WILLIAMS - Air and Simple Gifts
SMALLWOOD (arr. Panion) - Total Praise
HAWKINS (arr. Panion) - Oh Happy Day
GERSHWIN - An American in Paris
COPLAND - Lincoln Portrait (Judge Patricia Ann Blackmon, narrator)
JOHNSON (arr. Smith) - Lift Every Voice and Sing

The Cleveland Orchestra
September 3 and 4, 2016
Blossom Music Center – Cuyahoga Falls, OH
WILLIAMS - Raiders of the Lost Ark
(Complete film with live orchestral accompaniment)

The Concert Across America to End Gun Violence
September 25, 2016
U.S. Bank Plaza
– Cleveland, OH
Mr. Mitchell accompanied several selections at the piano as part of this nationwide event.

Colorado Symphony
October 14 and 15, 2016
Boettcher Concert Hall – Denver, CO
BEETHOVEN - Overture from King Stephen
KELLOGG - Rising Phoenix (Yumi Hwang-Williams, violin) [WORLD PREMIERE]

DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 8

The Cleveland Orchestra
The Rotary Foundation Centennial Celebration
October 23, 2016
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

WILLIAMS - Celebrate Discovery
CHABRIER - España
DEBUSSY - Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun
BEETHOVEN - Leonore Overture No. 3
LISZT - Les Préludes

The Cleveland Orchestra
Family Concert: "Superman at the Symphony"
October 30, 2016
Severance Hall
– Cleveland, OH
WILLIAMS - March from Superman
WILLIAMS - Love Theme from Superman
DAUGHERTY - "Oh, Lois!" from Metropolis Symphony
WILLIAMS - "March of the Villains" from Superman
DAUGHERTY - "MXYZPTLK" from Metropolis Symphony
DAUGHERTY - "Lex" from Metropolis Symphony
DAUGHERTY - "Red Cape Tango" from Metropolis Symphony

The Cleveland Orchestra
Education Concerts: "The Sounds of the Orchestra"
November 1, 3, and 4, 2016 | Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH
November 2, 2016 | East Professional Center
– Cleveland, OH
STRAUSS - Introduction from Also sprach Zarathustra
MOZART - I. Allegro from Eine kleine Nachtmusik
DUKAS - Fanfare from La Péri
DAUGHERTY - "MXYZPTLK" from Metropolis Symphony
BERLIOZ - "Scène aux champs" from Symphonie fantastique (excerpt)
BEETHOVEN - Leonore Overture No. 3 (excerpt)
RAVEL - Boléro
BATES - Mothership for orchestra and electronica

The Cleveland Orchestra
November 5, 2016

Beachwood High School – Beachwood, OH
WILLIAMS - Celebrate Discovery
BEETHOVEN - The Consecration of the House
DAUGHERTY - "Red Cape Tango" from Metropolis Symphony
BEETHOVEN - Leonore Overture No. 3
RAVEL - Boléro

The Cleveland Orchestra
Education Concerts: "The Sounds of the Orchestra"
November 9, 2016

Adrienne Arsht Center – Miami, FL
STRAUSS - Introduction from Also sprach Zarathustra
MOZART - I. Allegro from Eine kleine Nachtmusik
DUKAS - Fanfare from La Péri
DAUGHERTY - "MXYZPTLK" from Metropolis Symphony
RAVEL - Boléro
BATES - Mothership for orchestra and electronica

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
November 14, 2016: Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School – Broadview Heights, OH
November 18, 2016: Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

BRIGGS - Fountain of Youth [WORLD PREMIERE]
BRUCKNER - Symphony No. 4 ("Romantic")

The Cleveland Orchestra
Pennsylvania Ballet
Cleveland Orchestra Children's Chorus
November 30-December 4, 2016 (7 performances total)
State Theatre at Playhouse Square – Cleveland, OH

TCHAIKOVSKY - The Nutcracker (complete ballet)

The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus

December 4, 2016
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH
BECKEL - A Christmas Fanfare
WILLIAMS - "Merry Christmas, Merry Christmas" from Home Alone 2
WENDEL - Christmas à la Valse
TRADITIONAL - Wexford Carol (Brian Keith Johnson, baritone)
ADAM (arr. Harris) - Cantique de Noel (O Holy Night)
TCHAIKOVSKY - Selections from The Nutcracker
BASS - Fanfare: Joy to the World
ANDERSON - Sleigh Ride
TRADITIONAL (arr. Wilberg) - Angels We Have Heard on High
ARNOLD - The Holly and the Ivy: Fantasy on Christmas Carols
ANDERSON - A Christmas Festival
TRADITIONAL (arr. Harris) - We Wish You a Merry Christmas
GRUBER (arr. Dragon) - Silent Night

The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus

December 8 and 9, 2016
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH
TIOMKIN - It's a Wonderful Life
(Complete film with live orchestral underscore)

The Cleveland Orchestra and Choruses
Christmas Concerts
December 10-18, 2016 (10 performances)
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

BECKEL - A Christmas Fanfare
WILLIAMS - "Merry Christmas, Merry Christmas" from Home Alone 2
AMUNDSON - Angels' Dance
HOLST - In the Bleak Mid-Winter
MENDELSON/GUARALDI - Christmas Time Is Here
WILLIAMS - "Somewhere in My Memory" from Home Alone
ADAM (arr. Harris) - Cantique de Noel (O Holy Night)
WENDEL - Christmas à la Valse
BASS - Fanfare: Joy to the World
FAITH (arr. Norris) - Brazilian Sleigh Bells
ANDERSON - Sleigh Ride
TRADITIONAL (arr. Rutter) - The Twelve Days of Christmas
BASS - The Night Before Christmas
ANDERSON - A Christmas Festival
GRUBER (arr. Dragon) - Silent Night
TRADITIONAL (arr. Harris) - We Wish You a Merry Christmas

Colorado Symphony
December 31, 2016
Boettcher Concert Hall – Denver, CO
STRAUSS - Overture from Die Fledermaus
LISZT - Mephisto Waltz No. 1
RODGERS - Waltz from Carousel
STRAUSS - Aus den Bergen
STRAUSS - Éljen a Magyar!
BRAHMS - Hungarian Dance No. 5
DVOŘÁK - Slavonic Dance, Op. 46, No. 1
MOZART - Allegro from Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major, K. 453 (Angelo Pan, piano)
BERNSTEIN - Waltz from Divertimento for Orchestra
STRAUSS - On the Beautiful Blue Danube
J. STRAUSS I - Radetzky March

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
January 16, 2017
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

BRUCKNER - Scherzo from Symphony No. 4 ("Romantic")
DEBUSSY - "Fêtes" from Nocturnes
ELGAR - II. Lento - Allegro molto from Cello Concerto (James Hettinga, cello)
WILLIAMS - Air and Simple Gifts
BATES - Sea-Blue Circuitry

The Cleveland Orchestra
Indiana University Concert Orchestra
Indiana University Symphony Orchestra
Side-By-Side Rehearsals
January 18, 2017
Indiana University Auditorium – Bloomington, IN

STRAUSS - Death and Transfiguration

Colorado Symphony
Colorado Symphony Chorus

January 27 and 28, 2017
Boettcher Concert Hall – Denver, CO
PUTS - Symphony No. 2
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 9
        Erin Wall, soprano
        Susan Platts, mezzo-soprano
        David Pomeroy, tenor
        Kevin Deas, bass-baritone

The Cleveland Orchestra
Coral Reef High School Orchestra

Side-By-Side Rehearsal
January 31, 2017
Coral Reef High School – Miami, FL

SIBELIUS - Symphony No. 2
MENDELSSOHN - The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)

Cleveland Institute of Music Orchestra
February 15, 2017

Kulas Hall at the Cleveland Institute of Music – Cleveland, OH
CARTER - Holiday Overture
BARTÓK - Violin Concerto No. 2 (Beatrice Hsieh, violin)
DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 8

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
February 19, 2017
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

BATES - Sea-Blue Circuitry
DEBUSSY - Nocturnes
POULENC - Gloria (Marian Vogel, soprano)

Colorado Symphony
February 25, 2017
Boettcher Concert Hall – Denver, CO
ADAMS - The Chairman Dances
STRAVINSKY - Suite from Pulcinella
RAVEL - La valse
COPELAND - Tyrant’s Crush: Concerto for Trap Set and Orchestra (Stewart Copeland, trap set)

The Cleveland Orchestra
March 2, 3, and 4, 2017

Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH
BERNSTEIN - Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront
THOMAS - Violin Concerto No. 3 ("Juggler in Paradise") (William Preucil, violin)
COPLAND - Symphony No. 3

The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Play House
Education Concerts: "Violins of Hope"

March 8, 9, and 10, 2017
Maltz Performing Arts Center – Cleveland, OH
FINZI - Prelude
PROKOFIEV - Overture on Hebrew Themes
SHOSTAKOVICH (arr. Barshai) - Allegro molto from Chamber Symphony, Op. 110a
WILLIAMS - Theme from Schindler's List (Peter Otto, violin)
BLOCH - "Simchas Torah" from Baal Shem (Peter Otto, violin)
BRUCH - Kol Nidrei (Charles Bernard, cello)
ROSSINI - Overture from La scala di seta

Musicians of The Cleveland Orchestra
Friday, March 24 and 25, 2017

Adrienne Arsht Center - Miami, FL
FINDLEY - strengthen the body/enliven the soul [WORLD PREMIERE]
BRIJALDO - Anatomy of Sur [WORLD PREMIERE]

The Cleveland Orchestra
Sunday, April 2, 2017
Severance Hall -
 Cleveland, OH
STRAUSS - Overture from Die Fledermaus
PROKOFIEV - Peter and the Wolf

Colorado Symphony
April 7, 8, and 9, 2017
Boettcher Concert Hall - Denver, CO

DUKAS - La Péri (complete ballet)
MOZART - Clarinet Concerto (Jason Shafer, clarinet)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV - Scheherazade

RECITAL: Brett Mitchell, piano | Eli Matthews, violin
April 30, 2017
Lyndhurst Community Presbyterian Church - Cleveland, OH

PÄRT - Spiegel im Spiegel
KANCHELI - time ... and again

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
May 12, 2017
Severance Hall - Cleveland, OH

TOWER - Made in America
RAVEL - Piano Concerto in G major (Catharine Baek, piano)
PROKOFIEV - Symphony No. 5

The Cleveland Orchestra
June 1, 2, 3, and 4, 2017

Severance Hall - Cleveland, OH
BERNSTEIN - West Side Story
(Complete film with live orchestral accompaniment)

Sarasota Music Festival Orchestra
June 17, 2017
Sarasota Opera House - Sarasota, FL

STRAVINSKY - Concerto in E-flat Major ("Dumbarton Oaks")
MOZART - Violin Concerto No. 3 (Alexander Kerr, violin)
MOZART - Symphony No. 40

Texas Music Festival Orchestra
June 23, 2017 - Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion - The Woodlands, TX
June 24, 2017 - Moores Opera House - Houston, TX

SALONEN - L.A. Variations
SHOSTAKOVICH - Burlesque from Violin Concerto No. 1 (Matthew Lee, violin)
ELGAR - Enigma Variations

National Repertory Orchestra
July 1, 2017
Riverwalk Center - Breckenridge, CO

BUNCH - Supermaximum
SCHUMANN - Cello Concerto (Benjamin Fryxell, cello)
COPLAND - Symphony No. 3

Grant Park Orchestra
July 19, 2017
Jay Pritzker Pavilion - Chicago, IL

BUNCH - Supermaximum
SAINT-SAËNS - Violin Concerto No. 3 (Angelo Xiang Yu, violin)
COPLAND - Suite from The Red Pony

Colorado Symphony
July 22, 2017

Boettcher Concert Hall - Denver, CO
BERLIOZ - Roman Carnival
BEETHOVEN - I. Allegro con brio from Symphony No. 5
PUTS - Millennium Canons
WAGNER - "Ride of the Valkyries" from Die Walküre
WILLIAMS - Theme from Jurassic Park
TCHAIKOVSKY - IV. Finale from Symphony No. 5

The Cleveland Orchestra
September 1, 2, and 3, 2017

Blossom Music Center - Cuyahoga Falls, OH
WILLIAMS - E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
(Complete film with live orchestral accompaniment)


2015-16 season

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
June 2, 2015: Humboldt Park – Milwaukee, WI
July 1, 2015: 
Buttermilk Creek Park – Fond du Lac, WI
July 2, 2015: Lake Wheeler Pavilion – Milwaukee, WI
July 4, 2015: Washington Park
– Milwaukee, WI
WILLIAMS - Liberty Fanfare
WAGNER - American Centennial March
IVES (arr. Schuman) - Variations on "America"
COPLAND - Lincoln Portrait (Mark Niehaus and Lori Skelton, narrators)
COPLAND - "Saturday Night Waltz" and "Hoe-Down" from Rodeo
BERNSTEIN - Overture from West Side Story
GERSHWIN - An American in Paris
LOWDEN - Armed Forces Salute
GOULD - American Salute

Kent/Blossom Chamber Orchestra
August 1, 2015

Blossom Music Center – Cuyahoga Falls, OH
STRAVINSKY - Danses concertantes
PROKOFIEV - Symphony No. 1 ("Classical")

The Cleveland Orchestra
August 1, 2015
Blossom Music Center – Cuyahoga Falls, OH

DVOŘÁK - The Noon Witch
BARBER - Violin Concerto (James Ehnes, violin)
BARTÓK - Concerto for Orchestra (side-by-side with the Kent/Blossom Chamber Orchestra)

The Cleveland Orchestra
Education Concerts: "Beethoven Lives Upstairs"
November 12, 2015
Adrienne Arsht Center
– Miami, FL
Featuring excerpts from the following works:
Leonore Overture No. 3
Piano Concerto No. 1
Piano Concerto No. 5 ("Emperor")
Symphony No. 1
Symphony No. 4
Symphony No. 5
Symphony No. 6 ("Pastoral")
Symphony No. 7
Symphony No. 8
Symphony No. 9 ("Choral")
Violin Romance No. 1

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
November 17, 2015: Stocker Arts Center – Elyria, OH
November 22, 2015: Severance Hall
– Cleveland, OH
PUTS - River's Rush
BERNSTEIN - Symphony No. 1 ("Jeremiah") (Kathryn Leemhuis, mezzo-soprano)
SCHUMANN - Symphony No. 3 ("Rhenish")

The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Play House
Education Concerts: "Violins of Hope"
December 2, 3, and 4, 2015
Severance Hall
– Cleveland, OH
FINZI - Prelude
PROKOFIEV - Overture on Hebrew Themes
SHOSTAKOVICH (arr. Barshai) - Allegro molto from Chamber Symphony, Op. 110a
WILLIAMS - Theme from Schindler's List (Peter Otto, violin)
BLOCH - "Simchas Torah" from Baal Shem (Peter Otto, violin)
BRUCH - Kol Nidrei (Charles Bernard, cello)
ROSSINI - Overture from La scala di seta

The Cleveland Orchestra
December 10, 2015
Severance Hall
– Cleveland, OH
SILVESTRI - Back to the Future
(Complete film with live orchestral accompaniment)

The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
December 16, 2015
Severance Hall
– Cleveland, OH
WILLIAMS - Home Alone
(Complete film with live orchestral accompaniment)

Houston Symphony
New Year's Eve Gala
December 31, 2015

The Centrum – Spring, TX
BECKEL - Overture for a New Age
STRAUSS - Neu-Wien (New Vienna), Op. 342
FINZI - New Year Music
BOYER - New Beginnings
KORNGOLD - Overture from The Snowman
WALDTEUFEL - Les Patineurs (The Skaters Waltz)
BRAGATO - Graciela y Buenos Aires (Brinton Averil Smith, cello)
SILVESTRI - Suite for Orchestra from Back to the Future

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
MLK Day Community Open House
January 18, 2016
Severance Hall
– Cleveland, OH
SCHUMANN - Finale from Symphony No. 3 ("Rhenish")
STRAVINSKY - "The Shrovetide Fair" and "Russian Dance" from Petrushka (1947 version)
LIEBERMANN - Finale from Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (Rachel Johnstone, flute)
PERKINSON - Finale from Sinfonietta No. 1
BERNSTEIN - "Profanation" from Symphony No. 1 ("Jeremiah")

Washington All-State Symphony Orchestra
February 14, 2016
Capitol Theatre
– Yakima, WA
WAGNER - Selections from The Ring of the Nibelung
        "Ride of the Valkyries" from Die Walküre
        "Forest Murmurs" from Siegfried
        "Siegfried's Funeral Music" and "Brünnhilde's Immolation" from Götterdämmerung

The Cleveland Orchestra
Education Concerts: "A Matter of Time: What Makes Music Tick?"
February 22, 24, and 25, 2016 | Severance Hall
– Cleveland, OH
February 23, 2016 | Patrick Henry School – Cleveland, OH

CORIGLIANO - Tarantella from Gazebo Dances
MAHLER - "Urlicht" from Symphony No. 2 ("Resurrection") (excerpt)
HONEGGER - Pacific 231
BEETHOVEN - II. Allegretto scherzando from Symphony No. 8
SOUSA - The Stars and Stripes Forever
STRAUSS - On the Beautiful Blue Danube
TCHAIKOVSKY - II. Allegro con grazia from Symphony No. 6 ("Pathétique")
STRAVINSKY - "Glorification of the Chosen One" from The Rite of Spring
BIZET - Habanera from Carmen
MÁRQUEZ - Danzón No. 2

The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Ballet and Csárdás Dance Company
Family Concert: "Gotta Dance"

February 26, 2016
Severance Hall
– Cleveland, OH
CORIGLIANO - Tarantella from Gazebo Dances
ARNOLD - III. Allegretto and IV. Con brio from Four Scottish Dances
BIZET - Habanera from Carmen
TCHAIKOVSKY - Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
STRAUSS - On the Beautiful Blue Danube
DVOŘÁK - Slavonic Dance in C major, Op. 46, No. 1
COPLAND - "Buckaroo Holiday" from Rodeo
MÁRQUEZ - Danzón No. 2

Cleveland Cello Society
February 28, 2016
Florence Harkness Memorial Chapel at Case Western Reserve University – Cleveland, OH

MOZART - Ave verum corpus
THOMPSON - Alleluia

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
March 4, 2016
Severance Hall
– Cleveland, OH
STRAVINSKY - Petrushka (1947 version)
BRAHMS - Schicksalslied
COPLAND - Canticle of Freedom

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
March 11 and 12, 2016
Dallas City Performance Hall
– Dallas, TX
KILAR - Orawa
ADAM SCHOENBERG - Finding Rothko
DESSNER - Lachrimae
DESSNER - St. Carolyn by the Sea (Bryce Dessner and Travis Andrews, electric guitars)

The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Play House
"The Good Peaches"
 (world-premiere production by Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Quiara Alegría Hudes)
April 14, 15, and 16, 2016
Allen Theatre – Cleveland, OH
BRITTEN - "Four Sea Interludes" from Peter Grimes
ADAMS - Shaker Loops

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
April 24, 2016

Hilbert Circle Theatre – Indianapolis, IN
STRAUSS - Overture from Die Fledermaus
PROKOFIEV - Peter and the Wolf

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
May 8, 2016
Severance Hall
– Cleveland, OH
ADAM SCHOENBERG - Finding Rothko
KORNGOLD - Violin Concerto (Jieming Tang, violin)
RACHMANINOFF - Symphonic Dances

Houston Symphony
June 7, 2016

Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion – The Woodlands, TX
WILLIAMS - Main Title from Star Wars
WILLIAMS - Hedwig's Theme from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
WILLIAMS - Born on the Fourth of July (Mark Hughes, trumpet)
WILLIAMS - The Patriot
WILLIAMS - Celebration Fanfare
WILLIAMS - Liberty Fanfare
WILLIAMS - Theme from Schindler's List (Eric Halen, violin)
WILLIAMS - "Scherzo for X-Wings" from Star Wars: The Force Awakens
WILLIAMS - "The Jedi Steps and Finale" from Star Wars: The Force Awakens
WILLIAMS - Suite from Far and Away
WILLIAMS - "Adventures on Earth" from E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
WILLIAMS - "Raiders March" from Raiders of the Lost Ark


2014-15 season

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
June 20 and 22, 2014: Orchestra Hall – Detroit, MI

June 21, 2014: Stony Creek Metropark – Shelby Township, MI
SMITH (arr. Mathes) - The Star-Spangled Banner
BERNSTEIN - Overture from West Side Story
COPLAND - An Outdoor Overture
WILLIAMS - Overture from The Cowboys
TCHAIKOVSKY - Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
DVOŘÁK - Carnival Overture
SAINT-SAËNS - Havanaise (Kimberly Kaloyanides Kennedy, violin)
STRAUSS - On the Beautiful Blue Danube
SOUSA - The Stars and Stripes Forever
SOUSA - The Thunderer
SOUSA - The Washington Post

The Cleveland Orchestra
July 20, 2014
Blossom Music Center – Cuyahoga Falls, OH

[Emergency replacement for Stanislaw Skrowaczewski]
WEBER - Overture from Der Freischütz
MOZART - Piano Concerto No. 27 (Francesco Piemontesi, piano)
SHOSTAKOVICH - Symphony No. 5

Kent/Blossom Chamber Orchestra
July 26, 2014
Blossom Music Center – Cuyahoga Falls, OH

WAGNER - Siegfried Idyll
RAVEL - Le tombeau de Couperin

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
October 14, 2014
Chrysler Headquarters and Technology Center – Auburn Hills, MI

OFFENBACH - Can-Can from Orpheus in the Underworld
WILLIAMS - Imperial March (Darth Vader's Theme) from Star Wars
BRAHMS - Academic Festival Overture
MENDELSSOHN - Wedding March from A Midsummer Night's Dream
STRAUSS - On the Beautiful Blue Danube
GRAINGER - Irish Tune from County Derry (Londonderry Air)
BIZET - Danse bohème from Carmen
SHOSTAKOVICH - Festive Overture

RECITAL: Stephen Shipps, violin | Brett Mitchell, piano
October 23, 2014
Saginaw Club – Saginaw, MI

PROVOST - Intermezzo (Souvenir de Vienne)
KORNGOLD - "Dogberry and Verges" (March) from Much Ado About Nothing
SUK - Four Pieces for Violin and Piano, Op. 17: III. Un poco triste
SUK - Radúz a Mahulena
WILLIAMS - Three Pieces from Schindler’s List

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra
“With Malice Toward None… Celebrating Lincoln”
October 25, 2014
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

COPLAND - Fanfare for the Common Man
BRIGGS - Gathering Together
JONES - Elegy
COPLAND - Lincoln Portrait (Art Lewis, narrator)
TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 5

The Cleveland Orchestra
Education Concerts: “Coming to America”

November 19, 20, and 21, 2014
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH
WILLIAMS - Liberty Fanfare
DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”): II. Largo
STRAVINSKY - "Round Dance of the Princesses” and Finale from The Firebird [1919 Suite]
BARTÓK - Concerto for Orchestra: IV. Intermezzo interrotto
WILLIAMS - Main Title from Star Wars
KORNGOLD - Overture from Captain Blood
BERNSTEIN - Overture from West Side Story

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
November 20, 2014: Stocker Arts Center – Elyria, OH

November 23, 2014: Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH
ADAMS - The Chairman Dances: Foxtrot for Orchestra
HARRIS - Symphony No. 3
TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 4

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra
“Christmas Variations”
December 9, 2014
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

ANDERSON - Sleigh Ride
PROKOFIEV - Troika from Lieutenant Kijé
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV - Polonaise from Christmas Eve
TYZIK - The Twelve Gifts of Christmas (Solea Pfeiffer, soprano)
HERBERT - “March of the Toys” from Babes in Toyland
ARNOLD (arr. Palmer) - The Holly and the Ivy (Fantasia on Christmas Carols)
TYZIK - A Christmas Overture (Variations on “Deck the Halls”)
MENDELSSOHN (arr. Tyzik) - Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
AMUNDSON - Angels’ Dance (Variations on “Angels We Have Heard on High”)
WALDTEUFEL - Les patineurs
TYZIK - The Skater’s Overture (Variations on a Theme of Waldteufel)
BECKEL - A Christmas Fanfare
ANDERSON - A Christmas Festival

The Cleveland Orchestra
Disney FANTASIA - Live in Concert
December 11, 2014
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

Featuring excerpts from the following works:
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 6
TCHAIKOVSKY - The Nutcracker
DEBUSSY - Clair de lune
STRAVINSKY - The Firebird
PONCHIELLI - “Dance of the Hours” from La Gioconda
DUKAS - The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
ELGAR - Selections from the Pomp and Circumstance Marches
RESPIGHI - Pines of Rome
SAINT-SAËNS - Finale from The Carnival of the Animals

The Cleveland Orchestra
Celebrity Series with Natalie MacMaster, fiddle
December 17, 2014
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

Orchestral selections included:
ARNOLD - The Holly and the Ivy (Fantasia on Christmas Carols)
WILLIAMS - Suite from Far and Away

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
MLK Day Community Open House
January 19, 2015
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

DEBUSSY - "Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea" from La mer
RAVEL - Une barque sur l'océan
TCHAIKOVSKY - Violin Concerto: III. Finale (Jieming Tang, violin)
COLERIDGE-TAYLOR - "Danse nègre" from African Suite
TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 4: IV. Finale

The Cleveland Orchestra
Indiana University Concert Orchestra
Indiana University Symphony Orchestra
January 22, 2015
Indiana University Auditorium – Bloomington, IN

TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 4 (side-by-side rehearsals)

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra
“On the Road Again”
January 30, 2015
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

KILAR - Orawa
MENDELSSOHN - The Hebrides (Fingal’s Cave)
RAVEL - Le tombeau de Couperin
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 2

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Ohio Music Education Association Annual Conference
February 7, 2015
Grand Ballroom, Cleveland Convention Center – Cleveland, OH

RAVEL - Une barque sur l’océan
DEBUSSY - La mer

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus
February 8, 2015
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

RAVEL - Une barque sur l’océan
DEBUSSY - La mer
FAURÉ - Requiem (full orchestra version, 1900)
    Marian Vogel, soprano
    Nikola Budimir, baritone

The Cleveland Orchestra
February 13, 2015
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

HERRMANN - Vertigo
(Complete film with live orchestral accompaniment)

The Cleveland Orchestra
March 4, 2015
South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - Miami, FL

GLINKA - Overture from Ruslan and Lyudmila
WAGNER - Overture from The Flying Dutchman
WAXMAN - Carmen Fantasie (Jung-Min Amy Lee, violin)
STRAVINSKY - Suite from The Firebird [1919 version]

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra
Young People’s Concert: “Coming to America”
March 11, 2015
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

WILLIAMS - Liberty Fanfare
DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”): II. Largo
STRAVINSKY - “Ronde des princesses” and Finale from The Firebird [1919 Suite]
BARTÓK - Concerto for Orchestra: IV. Intermezzo interrotto
WILLIAMS - Main Title from Star Wars
KORNGOLD - Overture from Captain Blood
BERNSTEIN - Overture from West Side Story

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra
“Brett Mitchell: A Grand Farewell” (final concert as Music Director)
March 14, 2015
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

PUTS - …this noble company (Processional for Orchestra)
MOZART - Concert arias (Timothy Jones, bass-baritone)
        Così dunque tradisci... Aspri rimorsi atroci (K. 432/421a)
        Io ti lascio (K. 621a)
        Mentre ti lascio, o figlia (K. 513)
MAHLER - Symphony No. 5

The Cleveland Orchestra
Family Concert: "The Listener"
March 15, 2015
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

BERNSTEIN - Overture from Candide
SHOSTAKOVICH - Polka from The Age of Gold
WILLIAMS - "The Flight to Neverland" from Hook
TCHAIKOVSKY - "Dance of the Swans" from Swan Lake
BIZET - "Les toréadors" from Carmen
MOZART - Symphony No. 39: IV. Finale: Allegro
BRITTEN - A Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

Musicians of The Cleveland Orchestra
March 27 and 28, 2015

Adrienne Arsht Center – Miami, FL
MENDOZA - Phrygia [WORLD PREMIERE]
CROUCH - Barnyard Glass [WORLD PREMIERE]

The Cleveland Orchestra
James D. Ireland III Memorial Concert
April 12, 2015
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

KERNIS - Musica celestis
MOZART - Masonic Funeral Music
THREE WALTZES FOR JAMIE
    SIBELIUS - Valse triste from Kuolema
    BERNSTEIN - Waltz from Divertimento for Orchestra
    COPLAND - "Saturday Night Waltz" from Rodeo
SCHUBERT - Symphony No 8 ("Unfinished"): II. Andante con moto
ANDERSON - "The Last Rose of Summer" from Irish Suite

Columbus Symphony Orchestra
April 16, 2015
Ohio Theatre – Columbus, OH

HIGDON - "Peachtree Street" from CityScape
SCHUBERT - Symphony No. 8 ("Unfinished")
STRAVINSKY - Suite from The Firebird [1919 version]

Saginaw Bay Chamber Orchestra
April 19, 2015
State Theatre – Bay City, MI (
3 p.m.)
Bronner Performing Arts Center – Frankenmuth, MI (7:30 p.m.)
HERRMANN - "Prelude, Murder, and Finale" from Psycho
SHOSTAKOVICH (arr. Barshai) - Chamber Symphony, op. 110a
TCHAIKOVSKY - Serenade for Strings

RECITAL: Brett Mitchell and Randolph Elliot, pianos
April 24, 2015
Cleveland Skating Club – Cleveland, OH

RAVEL - Mother Goose
MITCHELL - Four Miniatures for Solo Piano
SCHUBERT - Marche Militaire No. 1

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
May 3, 2015
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

BARBER - Medea’s Dance of Vengeance
KABALEVSKY - Cello Concerto No. 1 (Henry Shapard, cello)
BARTÓK - Concerto for Orchestra

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Opening Session of the League of American Orchestras’ 2015 National Conference
May 27, 2015
Music Hall at Public Auditorium – Cleveland, OH

SAINT-SAËNS - "The Swan" from The Carnival of the Animals
TCHAIKOVSKY - Finale from Symphony No. 4

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
June 2, 2015

Humboldt Park - Milwaukee, WI
WILLIAMS - Liberty Fanfare
WAGNER - American Centennial March
IVES (arr. Schuman) - Variations on "America"
COPLAND - Lincoln Portrait (Mark Niehaus, narrator)
BERNSTEIN - Overture from West Side Story
GERSHWIN - An American in Paris

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra – CHINA TOUR
June 14, 2015: Severance Hall
– Cleveland, OH (send-off concert)
June 18, 2015: Forbidden City Concert Hall – Beijing
June 19, 2015: Tianjin Grand Theatre – Tianjin
June 21, 2015: Shanghai Oriental Art Center – Shanghai
June 22, 2015: Ningbo Cultural Plaza Grand Theatre – Ningbo
SHOSTAKOVICH - Festive Overture
KILAR - Orawa
BARBER - Medea's Dance of Vengeance
TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 4


2013-14 season

Houston Symphony – Inaugural Concert of Centennial Season
August 25, 2013
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

SMETANA – Overture from The Bartered Bride
COPLAND – Hoedown from Rodeo
SAINT-SAËNS – Bacchanale from Samson and Delilah
WILLIAMS – Flying Theme from E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
RODGERS (arr. Walker) – Waltz from Carousel
ELGAR – “Nimrod” from Enigma Variations
TCHAIKOVSKY – Symphony No. 4: IV. Finale: Allegro con fuoco

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
October 22, 2013: Stocker Arts Center – Elyria, OH
November 3, 2013: Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

SHOSTAKOVICH – Festive Overture
STRAVINSKY – Symphonies of Wind Instruments [1947 version]
KILAR – Orawa
MUSSORGSKY (orch. Ravel) – Pictures at an Exhibition

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: “A Tale of Two Nutcrackers”
December 10, 2013
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

ANDERSON – Sleigh Ride
MOZART – Sleigh Ride
HUMPERDINCK – Overture from Hansel and Gretel
TCHAIKOVSKY – Suite No. 1 from The Nutcracker (with world premiere illustrations by Saginaw artist Kellie Schneider)
ELLINGTON/STRAYHORN/TYZIK – The Nutcracker Suite (After Tchaikovsky)
ANDERSON – A Christmas Festival

Houston Symphony – New Year's Eve Gala: "Invitation to the Dance"
December 31, 2013
The Centrum – Spring, TX

TCHAIKOVSKY – Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV – Dance of the Tumblers from The Snow Maiden
STRAVINSKY – Circus Polka: Composed for a Young Elephant
DOPPLER – Concerto for Two Flutes in D minor: III. Allegro (Aralee Dorough and Judith Dines, flutes)
LISZT – Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C minor
TCHAIKOVSKY – Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker
OFFENBACH – Intermezzo and Barcarolle from The Tales of Hoffmann
COPLAND – Saturday Night Waltz from Rodeo
CORIGLIANO – Waltz from Gazebo Dances
LISZT – Mephisto Waltz No. 1
STRAUSS - Radetzky March

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra – MLK Day Community Open House
January 20, 2014
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

SHOSTAKOVICH – Festive Overture
HINDEMITH – Engelkonzert from Mathis der Maler (Symphony)
VIVALDI – Bassoon Concerto in E minor, RV 484: I. Allegro poco (Stuart Englehart, bassoon)
STILL – Festive Overture
MUSSORGSKY (orch. Ravel) – "The Great Gate of Kiev" from Pictures at an Exhibition

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: “Love Is in the Air”
February 15, 2014
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

MOZART – Overture from Don Giovanni
STRAUSS – Don Juan
GERSHWIN (arr. Bennett) – Selection for Orchestra from Porgy and Bess
WAGNER – Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
TCHAIKOVSKY – Romeo and Juliet: Overture-Fantasy

The Cleveland Orchestra
March 1, 2014
Long Center – Austin, TX

STOOKEY – The Composer Is Dead (Giancarlo Guerrero, narrator)

The Cleveland Orchestra
March 7, 2014
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

[Emergency replacement for Franz Welser-Möst]
RACHMANINOFF – Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Rudolf Buchbinder, piano)
R. STRAUSS – Don Juan
J. STRAUSS II – Aus den Bergen
J. STRAUSS II – Csárdás from Ritter Pasman

The Cleveland Orchestra
March 8, 2014
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

[Emergency replacement for Franz Welser-Möst]
SIBELIUS – "Lemminkäinen's Return" from Legends
RACHMANINOFF – Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Rudolf Buchbinder, piano)
WIGGLESWORTH – Locke's Theatre [U.S. PREMIERE]
BRITTEN – Spring Symphony
    Cleveland Orchestra Chorus and Children's Chorus
    Kate Royal, soprano
    Jamie Barton, mezzo-soprano
    John Tessier, tenor

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Chorus

March 9, 2014
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH
BEETHOVEN – Overture from Fidelio
HINDEMITH – Mathis der Maler (Symphony)
CORIGLIANO – Fern Hill (Amanda Russo, mezzo-soprano)
MENDELSSOHN – Hymn, Op. 96 (“Lass’, o Herr, mich Hülfe finden”) (Amanda Russo, mezzo-soprano)

Houston Symphony - video and audio recording project
March 12, 2014
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

WALTON – Houston (promotional film commissioned by Greater Houston Convention and Visitors Bureau)

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra – Young People's Concert: “The Final Frontier”
March 21, 2014
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

WILLIAMS – Main Title and Imperial March from Star Wars
WILLIAMS – Celebrate Discovery
BATES – Mothership for orchestra and electronica
HOLST – “Mars, the Bringer of War” and “Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity” from The Planets

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: “The Final Frontier”
Saginaw Choral Society
The Center State Chorale at the Midland Center for the Arts
March 22, 2014
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

WILLIAMS – Celebrate Discovery
JALBERT – Les espaces infinis (The Infinite Spaces)
BATES – Mothership for orchestra and electronica
HOLST – The Planets

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra
April 5, 2014
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

KORNGOLD – Overture from The Snowman
BRITTEN – Simple Symphony
MENDELSSOHN – Overture from A Midsummer Night's Dream
TCHAIKOVSKY – Symphony No. 4 (side-by-side with the Saginaw Bay Youth Orchestra)

The Cleveland Orchestra and Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra (side-by-side)
April 18, 2014
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

SHOSTAKOVICH – Festive Overture
TORKE – Bright Blue Music
SAINT-SAËNS – Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso (James Thompson, violin)
BERLIOZ – "March to the Scaffold" and "Dream of a Witches' Sabbath" from Symphonie fantastique

The Cleveland Orchestra
April 22, 2014
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

HERRMANN – Psycho
(Complete film with live orchestral accompaniment)

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: “Spring Landscapes”
April 26, 2014
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

CORIGLIANO – Gazebo Dances
BARBER – Violin Concerto (Angela Fuller, violin)
SIBELIUS – Symphony No. 2

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
May 6, 2014: Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School – Broadview Heights, OH
May 9, 2014: Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

TORKE – Bright Blue Music
PROKOFIEV – Violin Concerto No. 2 (Ann Yu, violin)
BERLIOZ – Symphonie fantastique

The Cleveland Orchestra – Family Concert
May 16, 2014
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

TCHAIKOVSKY – Symphony No. 6 (“Pathétique”): III. Allegro molto vivace
GOUNOD – Funeral March of a Marionette
SAINT-SAËNS – Danse macabre
STOOKEY – The Composer Is Dead (Nathaniel Stookey, narrator)

Western Washington University Symphony Orchestra
June 2, 2014
Concert Hall at the Performing Arts Center – Bellingham, WA
Special performance in conjunction with acceptance of WWU's 2014 Young Alumnus of the Year Award

TCHAIKOVSKY – Symphony No. 5


2012-13 season

Houston Symphony – 19th Annual Theater District Open House
August 26, 2012
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

BERNSTEIN - Overture from West Side Story
BRAHMS - Symphony No. 4: III. Allegro giocoso
WILLIAMS - Theme from Jurassic Park
MOZART - Symphony No. 40: I. Molto allegro
BERLIOZ - Roman Carnival

Sixth International Conductors' Competition Sir Georg Solti 2012
September 17-23, 2012
Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester and The Frankfurt Radio Symphony – Frankfurt am Main, Germany

HAYDN - Symphony No. 92 ("Oxford")
PROKOFIEV - Classical Symphony
STRAVINSKY - Concerto in D (for strings)
RACHMANINOFF - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
RAVEL - Rhapsodie espagnole
WAGNER - Prelude from Tristan und Isolde
RAVEL - Suite No. 2 from Daphnis et Chloé
STRAUSS - Overture from Die Fledermaus
WAGNER - Overture from Rienzi
WEBER - Overture from Euryanthe

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: "A Parisian Soirée"
September 29, 2012
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

CHABRIER - España
BIZET - Selections from Carmen
RAVEL - La valse
DEBUSSY - Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun
DEBUSSY - La mer

Houston Symphony – "Lunada"
October 13, 2012
Miller Outdoor Theatre – Houston, TX

CHABRIER - España
ALBÉNIZ (arr. Arbós) - "Fête Dieu à Séville" from Iberia
BERNSTEIN - Overture from West Side Story
DELIBES - Les filles de Cadix (Jordan Harrington, soprano)
RAVEL - Alborada del gracioso
DEBUSSY - Ibéria

Moores Opera Center
October 26, 27, 28, and 29, 2012
Moores Opera House – Houston, TX

CATÁN - Salsipuedes

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: "A Classical Christmas Returns"
December 4, 2012
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

DELIUS - Sleigh Ride
KORNGOLD - Overture from The Snowman
TORKE - December
BACH (arr. Luck) - Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (from Cantata No. 147)        
BIZET - Farandole from L'Arlesienne
HANDEL - "Hallelujah" from Messiah
FRASER - This Christmastide
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS - Fantasia on Christmas Carols (Eric Hoy Tucker, bass-baritone)
COURTNEY - A Musicological Journey through the Twelve Days of Christmas
ANDERSON - A Christmas Festival

Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra – Family Subscription Concert: "OrKIDStra for the Holidays"
December 9, 2012
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre – Rochester, NY

ANDERSON - Sleigh Ride
TCHAIKOVSKY - "Dance of the Sugarplum Fairy" and "Waltz of the Flowers" from The Nutcracker
HERBERT - "March of the Toys" from Babes in Toyland
LEONTOVICH (arr. Hayman) - Carol of the Bells
WALDTEUFEL - Les patineurs (The Skaters)
KORNGOLD - Overture from The Snowman
BLAKE - The Snowman (with film)
TCHAIKOVSKY - "Trépak" from The Nutcracker

The Philadelphia Orchestra
December 13, 14, and 15, 2012
Verizon Hall at the Kimmel Center – Philadelphia, PA

[Cover Conductor for Gianandrea Noseda]
BORODIN - Overture from Prince Igor
ELGAR - Cello Concerto (Alisa Weilerstein, cello)
TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 3 ("Polish")

The Philadelphia Orchestra – Community Outreach Event: "Cello Play-In"
December 15, 2012
Commonwealth Plaza at the Kimmel Center – Philadelphia, PA

BACH - Air on the G String
HANDEL - Cantata Domine
SCHUMANN - Träumerei
HANDEL - Hornpipe
ELGAR - Land of Hope and Glory
PIAZZOLLA - Oblivion
PURCELL - Trumpet Tune

Houston Symphony – New Year’s Eve Gala
December 31, 2012
The Centrum – Spring, TX

WAGNER - Prelude to Act III from Lohengrin
NICOLAI - Overture from The Merry Wives of Windsor
MASCAGNI - Intermezzo sinfonico from Cavalleria Rusticana
LEONCAVALLO - Intermezzo sinfonico from Pagliacci
GLINKA - Overture from Ruslan and Lyudmila
DELIUS - Sleigh Ride
ABREU (arr. Colnot) - "Tico Tico”
COPLAND - Fanfare for the Common Man
BERNSTEIN - Three Dance Variations from Fancy Free
PORTER - Selected songs  (Timothy Jones, bass baritone)
NELSON - Savannah River Holiday
STRAUSS - Radetzky March

The Cleveland Orchestra – Assistant Conductor Audition (Won)
January 12, 2013
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

STRAVINSKY - Petrushka [1947 version]
MOZART - Symphony No. 39

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra – Music Director Audition (Won)
January 12, 2013
Severance Hall – Cleveland, OH

TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 5

Moores Opera Center
January 24, 26, and 27 2013
Moores Opera House – Houston, TX

MOZART - The Marriage of Figaro

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: "American Pastoral"
February 9, 2013
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

ADAMS - Common Tones in Simple Time
MEYER - Violin Concerto (Angela Fuller, violin)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 6 ("Pastoral")

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra – Young People’s Concert: "Telling Stories through Music"
March 20, 2013
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

ROSSINI - Overture from William Tell
ELGAR - G.R.S. from Enigma Variations
BIZET - "Les Toréadors" from Carmen
MUSSORGSKY (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov) - Night on Bald Mountain
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 6 ("Pastoral") (excerpts)

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: "The Heavenly Life"
March 23, 2013
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

KERNIS - Musica Celestis
BARBER - Knoxville: Summer of 1915 (Rebekah Camm, soprano)
MAHLER - Symphony No. 4 (Rebekah Camm, soprano)

Moores Opera Center
April 5 and 7, 2013
Moores Opera House – Houston, TX

VERDI - Rigoletto

Moores School of Music Faculty Recital
April 14, 2013
Dudley Recital Hall – Houston, TX

SCHOENBERG - Pierrot Lunaire

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: "Russian Milestones"
May 4, 2013
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

TCHAIKOVSKY - Violin Concerto (Joan Kwuon, violin)
STRAVINSKY - The Rite of Spring [1947 version]


2011-12 season

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: "A Fantastic Beginning"
October 8, 2011
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

DAUGHERTY - "Red Cape Tango" from Metropolis Symphony
LISZT - Totentanz (Jason Hardink, piano)
BERLIOZ - Symphonie fantastique

Moores Opera Center
October 21, 22, 23, and 24, 2011
Moores Opera House – Houston, TX

VERDI - Falstaff

Houston Symphony – Special Outreach Concert
October 27, 2011
The Methodist Hospital – Houston, TX

WAGNER - "Ride of the Valkyries" from Die Walküre
LIADOV - Baba Yaga
LIADOV - Kikimora
GOUNOD - Funeral March of a Marionette
HERRMANN - "Prelude, Murder, and Finale" from Psycho
GRIEG - "In the Hall of the Mountain King" from Peer Gynt
JANÁČEK - "The Death of Ostap" from Taras Bulba
LISZT - Mephisto Waltz No. 1

Houston Symphony – “Hocus Pocus Pops”
October 28, 2011
Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion – The Woodlands, TX

WAGNER - "Ride of the Valkyries" from Die Walküre
LIADOV - Baba Yaga
LIADOV - Kikimora
BACH (orch. Stokowski) - Toccata and Fugue in d minor, BWV 565
GOUNOD - Funeral March of a Marionette
HERRMANN - "Prelude, Murder, and Finale" from Psycho
WILLIAMS - Imperial March from Star Wars
JANÁČEK - "The Death of Ostap" from Taras Bulba
GRIEG - "In the Hall of the Mountain King" from Peer Gynt
LISZT - Mephisto Waltz No. 1

Houston Symphony – "Lunada"
October 29, 2011
Miller Outdoor Theatre – Houston, TX

GIMÉNEZ - Intermedio from La Boda de Luis Alonso
BIZET - Selections from Carmen
GINASTERA - Dances from Estancia
GALINDO - Sones de Mariachi
PIAZZOLLA - Tangazo
FALLA - Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat

Houston Symphony – "Orbit" Tech Rehearsal
November 16, 2011
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

ADAMS - Short Ride in a Fast Machine
STRAUSS - Also sprach Zarathustra

Houston Symphony – Torch of Liberty Dinner
November 17, 2011
Westin Galleria – Houston, TX

COPLAND - Fanfare for the Common Man

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: "Christmas around the World"
December 6, 2011
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

ANDERSON - Sleigh Ride
PROKOFIEV - Troïka from Lieutenant Kijé
LEONTOVICH (arr. Hayman) - Carol of the Bells
RESPIGHI - "Adoration of the Magi" from Trittico Botticelliano
YON (arr. Tyzik) - Gesù Bambino
BASS - The Night Before Christmas (Mayor Greg Branch, narrator)
TCHAIKOVSKY - "Waltz of the Flowers" from The Nutcracker
WALDTEUFEL - Les patineurs (The Skaters' Waltz)
WENDEL - Christmas à la Valse
MOZART - Regina coeli
TRADITIONAL (arr. Itkin) - The Twelve Days of Christmas
ANDERSON - A Christmas Festival

The Philadelphia Orchestra
December 8, 9, and 10, 2011
Verizon Hall at the Kimmel Center – Philadelphia, PA

[Cover Conductor for Yannick Nézet-Séguin]
HIGDON - Concerto for Orchestra
RACHMANINOFF - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Yuja Wang, piano)
TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 2 ("Little Russian")
TCHAIKOVSKY - Trepak from The Nutcracker

Houston Symphony – New Year’s Eve Gala
December 31, 2011
The Centrum – Spring, TX

OFFENBACH - Can-Can from Orpheus in the Underworld
RODGERS (arr. Walker) - Waltz from Carousel
BERNSTEIN - Waltz from Divertimento
PIAZZOLLA - Tangazo
GERSHWIN - An American in Paris
WALDTEUFEL - Les patineurs (The Skaters' Waltz)
BRAHMS - Hungarian Dances: No. 5 in g, No. 6 in D, No. 1 in g
SARASATE - Fantasy on Bizet's Carmen (Sergei Galperin, violin)
DVOŘÁK - Slavonic Dances: Op. 46, No. 1 in C, No. 2 in e; Op. 72, No. 7 in C
STRAUSS - Radetzky March

Moores Opera Center
January 27, 29, and 30, 2012
Moores Opera House – Houston, TX

HAGEN - Amelia [WORLD PREMIERE - chamber orchestra version]

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra – Young People's Concerts
February 1, 2, and 3, 2012 (2 concerts each day)
Ted Mann Concert Hall – Minneapolis, MN

HANDEL - Grand Entrée from Alceste
SCHUBERT - Death and the Maiden: I. Allegro
BRITTEN - Simple Symphony: I. Boisterous Bourée
BOYCE - Symphony No. 6: I. Largo - Allegro
BARTÓK - Rumanian Folk Dances: Nos. 5, 6, and 7
HAYDN - Symphony No. 45 ("Farewell"): II. Adagio
MOZART - Eine kleine Nachtmusik: IV. Rondo
BACH - Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066: Bourée I & II, Passepied I & II

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: "Shakespearean Dreams"
Saginaw Choral Society
Pit & Balcony Theatre
February 11, 2012
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

BOLCOM - Commedia for (Almost) 18th-Century Orchestra
FINZI - Let Us Garlands Bring (Timothy Jones, bass-baritone)
MENDELSSOHN - A Midsummer Night’s Dream (semi-staged production with Overture and complete Incidental Music)

The Philadelphia Orchestra
February 23, 24, and 25, 2012
Verizon Hall at the Kimmel Center – Philadelphia, PA

[Cover Conductor for Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos]
MOZART - Serenade in D major ("Serenata notturna")
MOZART - Piano Concerto No. 25 (Emanuel Ax, piano)
BRAHMS - Symphony No. 1

National Symphony Orchestra – Family Concerts: "The Mozart Experience with Magic Circle Mime"
March 4, 2012 – 1 and 3 p.m.
The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts – Washington, DC

MOZART - Overture from The Impresario
MOZART - "Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja" from The Magic Flute
MOZART - Horn Concerto No. 2: I. Allegro maestoso (Laurel Bennert Ohlson, horn)
MOZART - Eine kleine Nachtmusik: I. Allegro
MOZART - Overture from Don Giovanni
MOZART - Symphony No. 41 ("Jupiter"): IV. Molto allegro

The Philadelphia Orchestra
March 8, 9, and 10, 2012
Verizon Hall at the Kimmel Center – Philadelphia, PA

[Cover Conductor for James Gaffigan]
BERNSTEIN - Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront
GERSHWIN - Rhapsody in Blue (Stewart Goodyear, piano)
TCHAIKOVSKY - Suite from Swan Lake

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra – Young People’s Concert: "Art in the Concert Hall"
March 28, 2012
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

STRAVINSKY - Excerpts from The Firebird [1919 version]
HINDEMITH - Engelkonzert from Mathis der Maler
RACHMANINOFF (orch. Respighi) - Excerpts from Cinq Études-Tableaux
RAVEL - Excerpts from Mother Goose
MUSSORGSKY (orch. Ravel) - Excerpts from Pictures at an Exhibition

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: "Past Masters, Present Promise"
March 31, 2012
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

BRAHMS - Klavierstücke, Op. 118, No. 2: Intermezzo (Brett Mitchell, piano)
BRAHMS (orch. Sheng) - The Black Swan (Intermezzo)
RAVEL - Mother Goose: Five Children’s Pieces (with world premiere illustrations by Saginaw artist Kellie Schneider)
BRAHMS - Symphony No. 2

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: “The Music of John Williams: An 80th-Birthday Tribute”
April 14, 2012
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

WILLIAMS - Suite for Orchestra from Star Wars
WILLIAMS - Theme from Jaws
WILLIAMS - The Mission Theme (from NBC News)
WILLIAMS - Raiders March from Raiders of the Lost Ark
WILLIAMS - March from Superman
WILLIAMS - Olympic Fanfare and Theme
WILLIAMS - Overture from The Cowboys
WILLIAMS - Theme from J.F.K.
WILLIAMS - Theme from Schindler’s List (Sonia Lee, violin)
WILLIAMS - Theme from Jurassic Park
WILLIAMS - “Adventures on Earth” from E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
WILLIAMS - March from 1941

Houston Symphony – "Great American Songbook"
April 27, 28, and 29, 2012
Jones Hall – Houston, TX
Ryan Silverman & Jennifer Hope Wills, vocalists

PORTER - Overture from Jubilee
PORTER (arr. Bennett) - Medley from Can-Can
PORTER (arr. Bennett) - Medley from Kiss Me, Kate
GERSHWIN - An American in Paris
PORTER - Selected Songs

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: "A Heroic Finale"
May 12, 2012
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

PUTS - Symphony No. 3 ("Vespertine")
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica")


2010-11 season

Houston Symphony – Community Outreach Series: "European Vacation"
June 1, 2, and 3, 2010
Multiple performances throughout southeast Texas

WAGNER - Prelude to Act III from Lohengrin
STRAUSS - Tales from the Vienna Woods
DVOŘÁK - Slavonic Dance, Op. 46, No. 1 (Furiant)
SIBELIUS - Finlandia
RAVEL - Pavane for a Dead Princess
FALLA - Ritual Fire Dance from El amor brujo
WALTON - Crown Imperial (Coronation March)

Castleton Festival
June 10-July 25, 2010
Festival Tent – Castleton, VA
Assistant Conductor and Coach

PUCCINI - Il Trittico (Il tabarro, Suor Angelica, and Gianni Schicchi)

Houston Symphony – Classical Parks Concert
June 17, 2010
Miller Outdoor Theatre – Houston, TX

BERNSTEIN - Overture from Candide
RAVEL - Mother Goose: Five Children's Pieces
BERNSTEIN - Halil (John Thorne, flute)
RAVEL - Rapsodie espagnole

Houston Symphony and Chorus – "The Planets Plus Star Wars"
July 16 and 17, 2010
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

WILLIAMS - Main Title from Star Wars
WILLIAMS - Excerpts from Close Encounters of the Third Kind
WILLIAMS - "Adventures on Earth" from E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
HOLST - The Planets—An HD Odyssey

Castleton Festival Orchestra (shared program with Lorin Maazel)
July 25, 2010
Festival Tent – Castleton, VA

BEETHOVEN - Leonore Overture No. 3

Houston Symphony – "Fiesta Sinfónica" (celebration of Mexico's bicentennial)
September 12, 2010
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

GALINDO - Sones de Mariachi
CHÁVEZ - Sinfonía India
COPLAND - El Salón México
MÁRQUEZ - Danzón No. 2
REVUELTAS - Sensemayá
MONCAYO - Huapango

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra (inaugural concert as Music Director)
September 18, 2010
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

PUTS - Millennium Canons
MOZART - Symphony No. 35 ("Haffner")
MAHLER - Symphony No. 1

Houston Symphony – European Tour
October 5-17, 2010
Multiple venues throughout England and Scotland

[Rehearsal and Cover Conductor]
STRAVINSKY - Fireworks
BARBER - Medea's Dance of Vengeance
ADAMS - Dr. Atomic Symphony
STRAVINSKY - Suite from The Song of the Nightingale
HOLST - The Planets—An HD Odyssey

Hallé Choir (performance with the Houston Symphony)
October 12, 2010
Bridgewater Hall – Manchester, England

HOLST - The Planets—An HD Odyssey

National Symphony Orchestra – Young People's Concerts
October 19, 20, 21, and 22, 2010 (2 concerts each day)
The Kennedy Center – Washington, DC

BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 9 ("Choral"): I. Allegro ma non troppo e un poco maestoso (excerpt)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 6 ("Pastoral"): III. "Merry Gathering of Country Folk" and IV. "Storm" (excerpts)
HAYDN - Symphony No. 104 ("London"): III. Menuetto
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 1: III. Menuetto
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5: I. Allegro con brio
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica"): II. Marcia funebre (excerpt)
BEETHOVEN - Violin Concerto: III. Rondo (excerpt) (Elisabeth Adkins, violin)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 9 ("Choral"): IV. Finale (excerpt)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5: IV. Finale (excerpt)

National Symphony Orchestra – Family Concerts
October 31, 2010 - 1 and 3 p.m.
The Kennedy Center – Washington, DC

WILLIAMS - Hedwig’s Theme from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
HUMPERDINCK - Hexenritt (Witch’s Ride) from Hansel and Gretel
DVOŘÁK - The Noon Witch
WILLIAMS - March from Superman
GOUNOD - Funeral March of a Marionette
DUKAS - The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Houston Symphony – "Lunada" (celebration of Mexico's bicentennial)
November 6, 2010
Miller Outdoor Theatre – Houston, TX

MONCAYO - Huapango
COPLAND - El Salón México
MÁRQUEZ - Danzón No. 2
REVUELTAS - Sensemayá
CHÁVEZ - Sinfonía India

Houston Symphony (feat. One O'Clock Lab Band)
November 12, 13, and 14, 2010
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

GROFÉ - "Mardi Gras" from Mississippi Suite
GERSHWIN (arr. Bennett) - Introduction and "Summertime" from Porgy and Bess
DAUGHERTY - Route 66
BERNSTEIN - Three Dance Variations from Fancy Free
COPLAND - El Salón México

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra – Young People's Concerts
December 1, 2, and 3, 2010 (2 concerts each day)
Ted Mann Concert Hall – Minneapolis, MN

MOZART - Eine kleine Nachtmusik: I. Allegro (excerpt)
GRAINGER - Irish Tune from County Derry (Londonderry Air)
MOZART - A Musical Joke: IV. Presto (excerpt)
BARBER - Adagio for Strings (excerpt)
MOZART - Symphony No. 40: III. Minuet
GOLIJOV - Last Round: I. Movido, urgente - Macho, Cool, & Dangerous
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
COPLAND - Variations on a Shaker Melody from Appalachian Spring (original version for 13 instruments)
MOZART - Symphony No. 41 ("Jupiter"): IV. Molto allegro

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra
December 7, 2010
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

ANDERSON - Sleigh Ride
DELIUS - Sleigh Ride
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
TCHAIKOVSKY - Suite No. 1 from The Nutcracker
HERBERT - "March of the Toys" from Babes in Toyland
RODGERS (arr. Bennett) - Medley for Orchestra from The Sound of Music
BARBER - "Silent Night" from Die Natali
WILLIAMS - Three Holiday Songs from Home Alone
ANDERSON - A Christmas Festival

Houston Symphony – New Year’s Eve Gala
December 31, 2010
The Centrum – Spring, TX

BERNSTEIN - Overture from West Side Story
BERNSTEIN - Three Dance Variations from Fancy Free
GROFÉ - "Mardi Gras" from Mississippi Suite
MÁRQUEZ - Danzón No. 2
STRAUSS - Overture from Die Fledermaus
STRAUSS - Éljen a Magyar!
MOZART - Overture from The Marriage of Figaro
MOZART - Flute Concerto No. 2 in D: I. Allegro aperto (Aralee Dorough, flute)
STRAUSS - On the Beautiful Blue Danube

National Symphony Orchestra – Young People's Concert
January 7, 2011
Duke Ellington School of the Arts – Washington, DC

BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 9 ("Choral"): I. Allegro ma non troppo e un poco maestoso (excerpt)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 6 ("Pastoral"): III. "Merry Gathering of Country Folk" and IV. "Storm" (excerpts)
HAYDN - Symphony No. 104 ("London"): III. Menuetto
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 1: III. Menuetto
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5: I. Allegro con brio
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica"): II. Marcia funebre (excerpt)
BEETHOVEN - Violin Concerto: III. Rondo (excerpt) (Elisabeth Adkins, violin)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 9 ("Choral"): IV. Finale (excerpt)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5: IV. Finale (excerpt)

Musiqa – "Real and Imagined"
January 8, 2011
Zilkha Hall, The Hobby Center – Houston, TX

LOVENDIE - Six Turkish Folk Songs
JALBERT - Visual Abstract (with film by Jean Detheux)

Moores Opera Center
January 27, 29, 30, and 31, 2011
Moores Opera House – Houston, TX

MOZART - The Magic Flute

Solo Piano Recital*
February 10, 2011
Castle Museum – Saginaw, MI
*Recital performed on vintage 1905 Steinway Model B as part of museum's "Of Local Note" exhibit

MENDELSSOHN - Songs Without Words, Op. 19, No. 4 in A Major
CHOPIN - Mazurkas, Op. 67, No. 2 in g minor
BRAHMS - Klavierstücke, Op. 118, No. 2: Intermezzo in A Major
MACDOWELL - "To a Wild Rose" from Woodland Sketches
GRANADOS - Valses Poéticos, No. 1 in d minor
DEBUSSY - Preludes, Book 1, No. 8: "...La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra
February 12, 2011
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

BERNSTEIN - Overture from West Side Story
BARBER - Adagio for Strings
COPLAND - Appalachian Spring: Suite for Orchestra
MCMICHAEL - Symphonic Dreams [WORLD PREMIERE]
DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 9 ("From the New World")

National Symphony Orchestra – Young People's Concert
February 22, 2011
Carson Four Rivers Center – Paducah, KY (part of NSO's annual "American Residency" tour)

BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 9 ("Choral"): I. Allegro ma non troppo e un poco maestoso (excerpt)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 6 ("Pastoral"): III. "Merry Gathering of Country Folk" and IV. "Storm" (excerpts)
HAYDN - Symphony No. 104 ("London"): III. Menuetto
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 1: III. Menuetto
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5: I. Allegro con brio
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica"): II. Marcia funebre (excerpt)
BEETHOVEN - Violin Concerto: III. Rondo (excerpt) (Elisabeth Adkins, violin)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 9 ("Choral"): IV. Finale (excerpt)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5: IV. Finale (excerpt)

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra – Education Concert: "What Is American Music?"
March 25, 2011
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

BERNSTEIN - Overture from West Side Story
MOZART - Symphony No. 35 ("Haffner"): III. Minuet
COPLAND - Variations on a Shaker Melody
COPLAND - Hoedown from Rodeo
WILLIAMS - Hedwig’s Theme from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
IVES (orch. Schuman) - Variations on "America"
SOUSA - The Stars and Stripes Forever

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra
March 26, 2011
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

HIGDON - blue cathedral
SIBELIUS - Violin Concerto (Elizabeth Pitcairn, violin)
TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 6 ("Pathétique")

Houston Symphony – Education Concerts
March 30, 31, and April 1, 2011 (2 concerts each day)
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

ROSSINI - Overture from William Tell
GRIEG - Holberg Suite: I. Prelude
COPLAND - Fanfare for the Common Man
STRAVINSKY - Octet for Winds: III. Finale
PROKOFIEV - Peter and the Wolf (Buck Ross, narrator)

Moores Opera Center
April 8, 9, 10, and 11, 2011
Moores Opera House – Houston, TX

CATÁN - Il Postino

The Philadelphia Orchestra
April 14, 15, and 16, 2011
Verizon Hall at the Kimmel Center – Philadelphia, PA

[Cover Conductor for David Zinman]
BERG - Suite from Lulu
MAHLER - Symphony No. 4

Houston Symphony (feat. Tony Bennett)
April 26, 2011
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

KERN - Overture from Show Boat
VERDI - Triumphal March from Aida
RODGERS (arr. Bennett) - Selections from The King and I
GERSHWIN - An American in Paris

Da Camera of Houston
May 7, 2011
Cullen Theater, Wortham Theater Center – Houston, TX

BERIO - Folk Songs (Jean Stilwell, mezzo-soprano)

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra
May 14, 2011
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

THEOFANIDIS - Rainbow Body
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 9 ("Choral")
    Great Lakes Bay Region Festival Chorus
    Joyce El-Khoury, soprano
    Margaret Gawrysiak, mezzo-soprano
    Tyler Nelson, tenor
    Timothy Jones, bass-baritone

Houston Symphony – Education Concert
May 25, 2011
Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion – The Woodlands, TX

ROSSINI - Overture from William Tell
GRIEG - Holberg Suite: I. Prelude
COPLAND - Fanfare for the Common Man
STRAVINSKY - Octet for Winds: III. Finale
BRITTEN - A Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Buck Ross, narrator)


2009-10 season

Houston Symphony - Community Outreach Series: "Russian Masterworks"
May 29-June 30, 2009
Multiple performances throughout Houston, TX

GLINKA - Overture from Ruslan and Lyudmila
TCHAIKOVSKY - Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
RACHMANINOFF - Vocalise
STRAVINSKY - Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird [1919 version]
SHOSTAKOVICH - Symphony No. 10: II. Allegro
MUSSORGSKY - Prelude from Khovanshchina
BORODIN - Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra - Master Class with Marin Alsop
June 3, 2009
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall – Baltimore, MD

DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 9 ("From the New World")
BRAHMS - Variations on a Theme of Joseph Haydn
MOZART - Symphony No. 40

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra - Assistant Conductor Audition
June 5, 2009
Heinz Hall - Pittsburgh, PA

MOZART - Overture from The Magic Flute
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 2: I. Adagio Molto - Allegro con brio
TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 6 ("Pathétique"): I. Adagio - Allegro non troppo
BARTÓK - Concerto for Orchestra: I. Introduzione: Andante non troppo - Allegro vivace
STRAVINSKY - The Rite of Spring
STRAUSS - Overture from Die Fledermaus
DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 6: II. Adagio 

Houston Symphony – Classical Parks Concert
June 27, 2009
Miller Outdoor Theatre – Houston, TX

BARBER - Medea's Dance of Vengeance
ELGAR - Cello Concerto (Hee-Young Lim, cello – Silver Medalist of the Ima Hogg National Young Artist Competition)
SCHUMANN - Symphony No. 1 ("Spring")

Castleton Festival (Inaugural Season)
July 1-19, 2009
Theatre House and Festival Tent - Castleton, VA

[Apprentice Conductor to Lorin Maazel]

Castleton Festival Orchestra
July 16, 2009
Festival Tent - Castleton, VA

BRAHMS - Academic Festival Overture

Houston Symphony and Chorus – "Summer in the City" Concert
July 24, 2009
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

FENTON - The Blue Planet Live (score synchronized with BBC documentary film)

The Cleveland Orchestra
August 29, 2009
Blossom Music Center - Cuyahoga Falls, OH

[Cover Conductor]
BERLIOZ - Overture from Le Corsaire
FAURÉ - Suite from Pelléas and Mélisande
RAVEL - Piano Concerto for the Left Hand (Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano)
DEBUSSY - La mer

The Cleveland Orchestra
August 30, 2009
Blossom Music Center - Cuyahoga Falls, OH

[Cover Conductor]
GINASTERA - Four Dances from Estancia
LALO - Symphonie espagnole (Augustin Hadelich, violin)
FALLA - Suite No. 2 from The Three-Cornered Hat
BIZET - Selections from Carmen
RAVEL - Boléro

Musiqa
October 10, 2009
Zilkha Hall – Houston, TX

Click here to watch video of this performance.
PERLE - Critical Moments 2
BERIO - O King
JALBERT - L'oeil écoute (The Eye Listens) - with film by Jean Detheux

Houston Symphony – Halloween Family Concert
October 23, 2009
Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion – The Woodlands, TX

WILLIAMS - Hedwig’s Theme from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
BERLIOZ - "Menuet des follets" and "Rakoczy March" from The Damnation of Faust
WILLIAMS - March from Superman
DVOŘÁK - The Noon Witch
HUMPERDINCK - Hexenritt (Witch’s Ride) from Hansel and Gretel
HERRMANN - "Prelude, Murder, and Finale" from Psycho
SONDHEIM (arr. Sebesky) - Suite from Sweeney Todd
DUKAS - The Sorcerer’s Apprentice

Houston Symphony – "Lunada"
October 24, 2009
Miller Outdoor Theatre – Houston, TX

BERNSTEIN - Overture from West Side Story
COPLAND - Danzón cubano
MONCAYO - Huapango
GALINDO - Sones de mariachi
BIZET - Selections from Carmen
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV- Capriccio espganol

Houston Symphony – Classical Runout
October 25, 2009
Nederland Performing Arts Center – Nederland, TX

DVOŘÁK - The Noon Witch
KORNGOLD - Cello Concerto (Brinton Averil Smith, cello)
TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 5

Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra – Family Concert
November 1, 2009
Performance Hall at Hochstein – Rochester, NY

ROSSINI - Overture from William Tell
MUSSORGSKY (orch. Ravel) - "Ballet of the chicks in their shells" from Pictures at an Exhibition
WILLIAMS - Hedwig’s Theme from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV- Flight of the Bumblebee
ELGAR - G.R.S. from Enigma Variations
COPLAND - "Circus Music" from The Red Pony
SAINT-SAËNS - Carnival of the Animals (Joseph Werner and Krishna Thiagarajan, pianos)

Houston Symphony (feat. Kenny Rogers)
November 5, 2009
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

BROUGHTON - Main Theme from Silverado
COPLAND - "Morning on the Ranch" from The Red Pony
ROSSINI - Overture from William Tell
TCHAIKOVSKY - Overture from Pique Dame
WILLIAMS - Overture from The Cowboys

Houston Symphony (feat. Mary Wilson of The Supremes)
November 6, 7, and 8, 2009
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

RÓZSA - "Parade of the Charioteers" from Ben-Hur
TCHAIKOVSKY - Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
GERSHWIN (arr. Bennett) - Selection for Orchestra from Porgy and Bess
WILLIAMS - Celebrate Discovery
RODGERS (arr. Bennett) - Medley for Orchestra from The Sound of Music

Houston Symphony – Classical Subscription Series
November 13, 14, and 15, 2009
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

RACHMANINOFF - The Rock 

TMEA All-Region IX Orchestra
November 21, 2009
Klein Forest Auditorium – Houston, TX

BERNSTEIN - Overture from Candide
COPLAND - Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo

Houston Symphony – Holiday Family Concerts
December 5, 2009 - 10:00 and 11:30 a.m.
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

ANDERSON - Sleigh Ride
TCHAIKOVSKY - Character Dances from The Nutcracker
WILLIAMS - "Somewhere in My Memory" from Home Alone
DELIUS - Sleigh Ride
KORNGOLD - Overture from The Snowman
ANDERSON - A Christmas Festival

The Philadelphia Orchestra – Cover Conductor Audition (Won)
December 16, 2009
Verizon Hall at the Kimmel Center – Philadelphia, PA

MOZART - Overture from The Magic Flute
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5
BRAHMS - Symphony No. 1
COPLAND - Appalachian Spring: Suite for Orchestra

Houston Symphony – New Year’s Eve Gala
December 31, 2009
The Centrum – Spring, TX

WILLIAMS - Overture from The Cowboys
MENDELSSOHN - Symphony No. 3 ("Scottish"): II. Vivace non troppo
SAINT-SAËNS - Havanaise for Violin and Orchestra (Ferenc Illenyi, violin)
J. STRAUSS II - On the Beautiful Blue Danube
TCHAIKOVSKY - Trépak from The Nutcracker
ANDERSON - Sleigh Ride
RODGERS (arr. Bennett) - Medley for Orchestra from The Sound of Music
HERBERT - "March of the Toys" from Babes in Toyland
WILLIAMS - "Adventures on Earth" from E.T. (The Extra-Terrestrial)
J. STRAUSS I - Radetzky March

Houston Symphony – Education Concerts: "Six Flags Over Texas"
January 8, 2010 - 9:30 and 11:15 a.m.
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

BIZET - "Les Toréadors" and "Aragonaise" from Carmen
TURINA - Finale from Danzas fantásticas
MONCAYO - Huapango
COPLAND - Lincoln Portrait (Jeffrey Bean, narrator)
WILLIAMS - Overture from The Cowboys

Houston Symphony – Education Concerts
February 4, 2010 - 9:30 and 11:15 a.m.
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

BIZET - "Les Toréadors" and "Aragonaise" from Carmen
TURINA - Danzas fantásticas: III. Finale
MONCAYO - Huapango
COPLAND - Lincoln Portrait (Jeffrey Bean, narrator)
WILLIAMS - Overture from The Cowboys

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra – Education Concert: "Anatomy of an Orchestra" (Music Director Candidate - Won)
February 12, 2010
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

ROSSINI - Overture from William Tell
GRIEG - Holberg Suite: I. Prelude
STRAVINSKY - Octet for Winds: III. Finale
COPLAND - Fanfare for the Common Man
BRITTEN - A Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra (Music Director Candidate - Won)
February 13, 2010
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

VERDI - Overture from I Vespri siciliani
WAGNER - Siegfried Idyll
DIAMOND - Rounds
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5

Houston Symphony – Salute to Educators
February 16, 2010
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

STRAUSS - Don Juan
MENDELSSOHN - Piano Concerto No. 1 in g (Esther Liao, piano)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5 (side-by-side with the High School for the Performing and Visual Arts Orchestra)

Rice Chamber Orchestra
February 20, 2010
Duncan Recital Hall – Houston, TX

STRAUSS - Oboe Concerto (Erica Overmyer, oboe)

Houston Symphony – Education Concerts
March 9 and 10, 2010 - (2 concerts each day)
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

BIZET - "Les Toréadors" and "Aragonaise" from Carmen
TURINA - Danzas fantásticas: III. Finale
MONCAYO - Huapango
COPLAND - Lincoln Portrait (Jeffrey Bean, narrator)
WILLIAMS - Overture from The Cowboys

Moores Opera Center
April 9, 10, 11, and 12, 2010
Moores Opera House – Houston, TX

ALDRIDGE - Elmer Gantry

Peoria Symphony Orchestra – Classical Subscription Series
April 24, 2010
Peoria Civic Center Theater – Peoria, IL

TORKE - Javelin
PROKOFIEV - Piano Concerto No. 3 (Gleb Ivanov, piano)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 7

Saginaw Bay Symphony Orchestra: Music Director Announcement Concert
May 8 and 9, 2010
Temple Theatre – Saginaw, MI

GRIEG - Selections from Peer Gynt
SIBELIUS - Finlandia

Houston Symphony – Education Concert
May 18, 2010
Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion – The Woodlands, TX

BIZET - "Les Toréadors" and "Aragonaise" from Carmen
TURINA - Danzas fantásticas: III. Finale
MONCAYO - Huapango
COPLAND - Lincoln Portrait (Jeffrey Bean, narrator)
WILLIAMS - Overture from The Cowboys

The Philadelphia Orchestra
May 26, 2010
The Music Center at Strathmore – North Bethesda, MD

[Cover Conductor for Charles Dutoit]
GLINKA - Overture from Ruslan and Lyudmila
RACHMANINOFF - Piano Concerto No. 3 (Nikolai Lugansky, piano)
STRAVINSKY - Petrushka [1911 version]

The Philadelphia Orchestra
May 27, 28, and 29, 2010
Verizon Hall at the Kimmel Center – Philadelphia, PA

[Cover Conductor for Charles Dutoit]
MOZART - Symphony No. 39
SHENG - The Phoenix (Shana Blake Hill, soprano)
RACHMANINOFF - Piano Concerto No. 3 (Nikolai Lugansky, piano)


2008-09 season

Northwest Mahler Festival Orchestra
June 18, 2008
Shorecrest Performing Arts Center – Seattle, WA

MAHLER - Symphony No. 5

Houston Symphony - Classical Parks Concert
June 27, 2008
Miller Outdoor Theatre – Houston, TX

THEOFANIDIS - Rainbow Body
MOZART - Violin Concerto No. 3 (Augustin Hadelich, violin)
DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 7

Oregon Symphony - Classical Parks Concert
August 23, 2008
Mt. Scott Park – Portland, OR

WAGNER - Overture from Die Meistersinger
BIZET - Selections from Carmen
ROSSINI - Overture from William Tell
COPLAND - "Buckaroo Holiday" from Rodeo
TCHAIKOVSKY - Selections from Swan Lake, The Nutcracker, and The Sleeping Beauty

Houston Symphony - Houston Texans Halftime Show
August 28, 2008
Reliant Stadium – Houston, TX

TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 4: IV. Finale: Allegro con fuoco

Musiqa
October 11, 2008
Zilkha Hall – Houston, TX

MOE - Time Will Tell
SMITH - Transparent (in collaboration with Travesty Dance Group) [WORLD PREMIERE]

Houston Symphony (feat. Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons)
October 17, 2008
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

WAGNER - Prelude to Act III from Lohengrin
STRAUSS - Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
COPLAND - Saturday Night Waltz from Rodeo
E. BERNSTEIN - Suite from The Magnificent Seven

Houston Symphony – "Lunada"
October 25, 2008
Miller Outdoor Theatre – Houston, TX

COPLAND - El Salón México
GRANADOS - Intermezzo from Goyescas
PIAZZOLLA - Tangazo
CHÁVEZ - Sinfonía India

Houston Symphony - Education Concert: "Creating Stories and Music"
October 28 and 29, 2008; January 7, 8, and May 20, 2009
Jones Hall – Houston, TX; Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion – The Woodlands, TX

ELGAR - Selections from Enigma Variations
DAUGHERTY - “Oh, Lois!” from Metropolis Symphony
IPPOLITOV-IVANOV- “In the Village” from Caucasian Sketches
GERSHWIN - An American in Paris
ROSSINI - Overture from The Barber of Seville
ROSSINI - Overture from William Tell

Houston Symphony - Classical Subscription Series
November 13, 15, and 16, 2008
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

SHOSTAKOVICH - Tahiti Trot
SHOSTAKOVICH - “Romance” and “Folk Festival” from The Gadfly

Houston Symphony - New Year's Eve Gala
December 31, 2008
The Centrum – Spring, TX

SHOSTAKOVICH - Festive Overture
GROFÉ - "Mardi Gras" from Mississippi Suite
RAVEL - Tzigane (Assia Dulgerska, violin)
J. STRAUSS II - Overture from Die Fledermaus
NELSON - Savannah River Holiday
BERNSTEIN - Three Dance Variations from Fancy Free
ELLINGTON (arr. Custer) - Duke Ellington Medley
GERSHWIN - An American in Paris
J. STRAUSS I - Radetzky March

Houston Symphony (feat. Peter Cetera)
January 9, 10, and 11, 2009
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

TCHAIKOVSKY - Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
STRAUSS - Éljen a Magyár!
WILLIAMS - Across the Stars
MASCAGNI - Intermezzo sinfonico from Cavalleria Rusticana
PUTS - Network

Brașov Philharmonic
February 5, 2009
Cercul Militar Hall -
Brașov, Romania
DVOŘÁK - Carnival Overture
MOZART - Piano Concerto No. 20 (Michiko Ota-Kys, piano)
DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 8

Houston Symphony - Salute to Educators
February 17, 2009
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

BERLIOZ - Roman Carnival
PROKOFIEV - Piano Concerto No. 1 (Benjamin Kwak, piano)
DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 8 (side-by-side with Virtuosi of Houston)

Houston Symphony (feat. Bill Cosby)
March 13, 2009
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

BERNSTEIN - Overture from West Side Story
GROFÉ - "Mardi Gras" from Mississippi Suite
NELSON - Savannah River Holiday
ELLINGTON (arr. Custer) - Duke Ellington Medley
GERSHWIN (arr Bennett) - Selection for Orchestra from Porgy and Bess

Houston Symphony - Family Concert: “Bach vs. Vivaldi: The Baroque Bowl”
March 28, 2009
Morris Cultural Arts Center – Houston, TX

VIVALDI - Concerto for Strings in G, RV 151 ("Alla rustica"): I. Presto
BACH (orch. Holst) - Fugue in G, BWV 577 ("Fugue à la gigue")
VIVALDI - Sinfonia in G, RV 149
BACH (orch. Webern) - Ricercare from The Musical Offering
VIVALDI - "Spring" from The Four Seasons (Marina Brubaker, violin)
BACH - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G: I. Allegro

Houston Symphony - Classical Subscription Series
April 17, 2009
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

[Emergency replacement for Thomas Dausgaard]
NIELSEN - Prelude to Act II from Saul and David
ADAMS - Violin Concerto (Leila Josefowicz, violin)
BRAHMS - Symphony No. 1

Orchestre National de France
May 6 and 7, 2009
Théâtre des Champs-Élysées - Paris, France

[Assistant Conductor for Seiji Ozawa]
RAVEL - Mother Goose (complete ballet)
DUTILLEUX - Le Temps l'horloge [WORLD PREMIERE] (Renée Fleming, soprano)
BERLIOZ - Selections from Romeo and Juliet

SOLI Chamber Ensemble
May 26 and 27, 2009
Trinity University and McNay Art Museum – San Antonio, TX

MAXWELL DAVIES - Eight Songs for a Mad King


2007-08 season

Orchestre National de France
July 4 and 5, 2007
Basilica of Saint Denis
– Saint-Denis, France
[Cover Conductor for Kurt Masur]
BRITTEN - War Requiem

Orchestre National de France
July 14, 2007
Le Corum – Montpellier, France

[Cover Conductor for Kurt Masur]
WAGNER - Overture from Die Meistersinger
WAGNER - Overture from Tannhäuser
BRUCKNER - Symphony No. 7

London Philharmonic Orchestra & Orchestre National de France
July 18, 2007
Royal Albert Hall – London, UK

[Assistant/Rehearsal Conductor for Kurt Masur's 80th Birthday Concert]
TCHAIKOVSKY - Serenade for Strings
BRUCKNER - Symphony No. 7
WAGNER - Overture from Die Meistersinger

Skaneateles Music Festival
August 16, 2007
First Presbyterian Church
– Skaneateles, NY
PUTS - Einstein on Mercer Street

Houston Symphony – "Lunada"
October 27, 2007
Miller Outdoor Theatre – Houston, TX

TURINA - Danzas fantásticas
GIMÉNEZ - Intermedio from La Boda de Luis Alonso
MÁRQUEZ - Danzón No. 2
PIAZZOLLA - Milonga del Angel

Houston Symphony - Classical Runout
October 28, 2007
Nederland Performing Arts Center – Nederland, TX

TORKE - Javelin
MOZART - Flute Concerto No. 1 (Aralee Dorough, flute)
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 4

Houston Symphony (feat. Kenny G)
November 16, 2007
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

BIZET - Selections from Carmen
MOZART - Overture from The Marriage of Figaro
MOZART - Eine kleine Nachtmusik: I. Allegro
WILLIAMS - "Adventures on Earth" from E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial

Houston Symphony - New Year’s Eve Gala
December 31, 2007
The Centrum – Spring, TX

ROSSINI - Overture from La Cenerentola
HAYDN - Symphony No. 101 ("The Clock"): II. Andante
TORKE - December
TCHAIKOVSKY - Character Dances from The Nutcracker
BERNSTEIN - Overture from West Side Story
BERNSTEIN - Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
GERSHWIN - Selections from Porgy and Bess (Timothy Jones, bass-baritone)
STRAUSS - Radetzky March

Houston Symphony - Salute to Educators
January 29, 2008
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

PUTS - Millennium Canons
PROKOFIEV - Violin Concerto No. 1 (Yiying Julia Li, violin)
ELGAR - Enigma Variations (side-by-side with the Houston Youth Symphony)

Houston Symphony - Education Concert: "Coming to America"
January 30, 2008
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

WILLIAMS - Liberty Fanfare
DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 9 ("From the New World"): III. Scherzo
BARTÓK - Romanian Folk Dances
STRAVINSKY - Selections from Pulcinella
SCHOENBERG - Three Pieces for Chamber Orchestra
COPLAND - Buckaroo Holiday from Rodeo
BERNSTEIN - Selections from West Side Story

Houston Symphony (feat. Peter Schickele/P.D.Q. Bach)
February 7, 2008
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

Houston Symphony - Family Concert: "Gotta Dance!"
February 9, 2008
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

OFFENBACH - Can-Can from Orpheus in the Underworld
TCHAIKOVSKY - Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
BERNSTEIN - Divertimento for Orchestra
WALDTEUFEL - Les patineurs (The Skaters)
SOUSA - The Stars and Stripes Forever

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
March 6, 2008
Gewandhaus – Leipzig, Germany

[Rehearsal Conductor for Kurt Masur]
MENDELSSOHN - Violin Concerto (Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin)

New York Philharmonic
March 18, 2008
Avery Fisher Hall – New York, NY

[Musical Assistant/Rehearsal Pianist for Kurt Masur]
BACH - St. Matthew Passion

Houston Symphony - Family Concert: Humor in Music
April 10 and 12, 2008
Mitchell Pavilion – The Woodlands, TX; Jones Hall – Houston, TX

Selections from:
MOZART - A Musical Joke
SAINT-SAËNS - Carnival of the Animals
MENDELSSOHN - A Midsummer Night’s Dream
ELGAR - Enigma Variations
BARTÓK - Concerto for Orchestra: IV. “Intermezzo interrotto"
PONCHIELLI - "Dance of the Hours" from La Gioconda
KABALEVSKY - Suite from The Comedians

Houston Symphony (feat. Johnny Mathis)
April 23, 2008
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

GLINKA - Overture from Ruslan and Lyudmila
STRAUSS - Wein, Weib, und Gesang (Wine, Women, and Song)
STEINER - Main Title from Gone with the Wind
RACHMANINOFF - Vocalise
WILLIAMS - Raiders March from Raiders of the Lost Ark

Houston Symphony (feat. Pink Martini)
May 23, 24, and 25, 2008
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

CHABRIER - Joyeuse marche
RODRIGO/COREA - "Aranjuez"/"Spain"
MORRICONE - Suite from Cinema Paradiso
FALLA - “Ritual Fire Dance” from El amor brujo

Houston Symphony - Community Outreach Series
May-June 2008
Six performances throughout southeast Texas

WILLIAMS - Celebration Fanfare (Houston Symphony commission)
COPLAND - Excerpts from Billy the Kid
GRIEG - Excerpts from Peer Gynt
WAGNER - Overture from The Flying Dutchman
STRAUSS - On the Beautiful Blue Danube
DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 9 ("From the New World"): I. Adagio - Allegro molto


2006-07 season

Orchestre National de France
June 22, 2006
Théâtre des Champs-Élysées - Paris, France

[Cover Conductor for Kurt Masur]
BRITTEN - Simple Symphony
BEETHOVEN - Violin Concerto (Vadim Repin, violin)
MENDELSSOHN - Symphony No. 3 ("Scottish")

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
June 30 and July 1, 2006
City Theatre - Pittsburgh, PA

SCHOENBERG - Pierrot lunaire

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
July 7 and 8, 2006
City Theatre - Pittsburgh, PA

STOCK - HOSTAGE [WORLD PREMIERE]

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
July 14 and 15, 2006
City Theatre - Pittsburgh, PA

SHENG - Four Movements

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
July 28 and 29, 2006
City Theatre - Pittsburgh, PA

LITTLE - Soldier Songs [WORLD PREMIERE]

Frankfurt Radio Symphony – Solti Conducting Competition
September 5, 2006
Great Broadcasting Hall of Hessischer Rundfunk - Frankfurt, Germany

MOZART - Gran Partita

Frankfurt Radio Symphony – Solti Conducting Competition
September 7, 2006
Great Broadcasting Hall of Hessischer Rundfunk - Frankfurt, Germany

BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 8
RACHMANINOFF - Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini
STRAVINSKY - Suite from The Firebird [1919 version]

Northern Illinois University Philharmonic
September 25, 2006
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall - DeKalb, IL

SHOSTAKOVICH - Festive Overture
MOZART - Piano Concerto No. 23 in A (William Goldenberg, piano)
SHOSTAKOVICH - Symphony No. 5

Northern Illinois University Philharmonic and Concert Choir
October 23, 2006
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall - DeKalb, IL

KILAR - Orawa
STRAVINSKY - Symphony of Psalms
TCHAIKOVSKY - Symphony No. 6 ("Pathétique")

Northern Illinois University Philharmonic
November 20, 2006
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall - DeKalb, IL

BACH - Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 1
BARBER - First Symphony

Orchestre National de France
December 7, 2006
Théâtre des Champs-Élysées - Paris, France

[Assistant Conductor for Daniele Gatti]
SCHUBERT - Symphony No. 5
MAHLER - Symphony No. 4 (Ruth Ziesak, soprano)

Memphis Symphony Orchestra – League of American Orchestras Fellowship Audition (Won)
December 13, 2006
Cannon Center for the Performing Arts – Memphis, TN

BEETHOVEN - Leonore Overture No. 3
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica")
COPLAND - Appalachian Spring: Suite for Orchestra
HAYDN - Symphony No. 44 ("Trauer-Symphonie")
SCHUBERT - Symphony No. 4 ("Tragic")

Northern Illinois University Philharmonic
January 26, 2007
Theatre at Civic Center - Peoria, IL

ADAMS - Short Ride in a Fast Machine
SHOSTAKOVICH - Symphony No. 5

Northern Illinois University Philharmonic
February 12, 2007
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall - DeKalb, IL

ADAMS - Short Ride in a Fast Machine
GRIEG - Piano Concerto
COPLAND - Clarinet Concerto
LISZT - Les Préludes

Houston Symphony – Assistant Conductor Audition (Won)
March 1, 2007
Jones Hall – Houston, TX

BEETHOVEN - Overture from Egmont
TCHAIKOVSKY - Violin Concerto
BARTÓK - Hungarian Sketches
MOZART - Symphony No. 38 ("Prague")

Northern Illinois University Opera
March 30 and April 1, 2007
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall - DeKalb, IL

STRAVINSKY - The Rake's Progress

Northern Illinois University Philharmonic
April 23, 2007
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall - DeKalb, IL

PUTS - Symphony No. 2 ("Island of Innocence")
BRAHMS - Symphony No. 2

Northern Illinois University Faculty Chamber Players
April 25, 2007
Recital Hall - DeKalb, IL

PUTS - Einstein on Mercer Street

Northern Illinois University Philharmonic – Recording Project
April 2007
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall - DeKalb, IL

RACHMANINOFF - Piano Concerto No. 2 (Jim Hendricks, piano)


2005-06 season

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
July 22 and 23, 2005
City Theatre - Pittsburgh, PA

BAUER - Oda al Olor de la Leña
NYTCH - …and the wind spoke… [WORLD PREMIERE]
ROSENBLUM - Circadian Rhythms

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
July 29 and 30, 2005
City Theatre - Pittsburgh, PA

STOCK - Sonidos de la Noche

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
August 5 and 6, 2005
City Theatre - Pittsburgh, PA

INCE - Hammer Music
KREIGER - Meeting Places
CUTLER - Jabberwocky [WORLD PREMIERE]

Northern Illinois University Philharmonic
September 28, 2005
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall - DeKalb, IL

COPLAND - El Salón México
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
BRAHMS - Symphony No. 1

Northern Illinois University Philharmonic - Halloween Family Concert
October 30, 2005
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall - DeKalb, IL

STRAUSS - Also sprach Zarathustra (excerpt) 
LIGETI - Atmosphères
WILLIAMS - Suite from Star Wars

Orquesta Filarmónica de la UNAM – Mata Conducting Competition
November 9, 2005
Sala Nezahualcóyotl - Mexico City, Mexico

BEETHOVEN - Overture from Egmont
BRAHMS - Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn
CHÁVEZ - Sinfonía India

Northern Illinois University Philharmonic
November 30, 2005
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall - DeKalb, IL

TORKE - Javelin
DEBUSSY - Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 3 ("Eroica")

Manhattan School of Music Symphony Orchestra
January 27, 2006
Borden Auditorium – New York, NY

MOZART - Finale from Symphony No. 40

Northern Illinois University Philharmonic
February 13, 2006
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall - DeKalb, IL

MOZART - Symphony No. 35 ("Haffner")
ROSSINI - various concert arias
IBERT - Flute Concerto
STRAVINSKY - Suite from The Firebird [1919 version]

Orchestre National de France – Assistant Conductor Audition (Won)
February 23, 2006
Théâtre des Champs-Élysées - Paris, France

BEETHOVEN - Overture from Egmont
MENDELSSOHN - Selections from A Midsummer Night's Dream
TCHAIKOVSKY - Capriccio Italien

Northern Illinois University Faculty Chamber Players
March 8, 2006
School of Music Recital Hall - DeKalb, IL

SCHOENBERG - Pierrot lunaire

Northern Illinois University Opera
March 31 and April 2, 2006
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall - DeKalb, IL

ADAMO - Little Women

Northern Illinois University Philharmonic
April 26, 2006
Boutell Memorial Concert Hall - DeKalb, IL

BRIGGS - Gathering Together
MAHLER - Symphony No. 1


2004-05 season

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
June 19, 2004
City Theatre - Pittsburgh, PA

WELCHER - Tsunami

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
June 26, 2004
City Theatre - Pittsburgh, PA

HEUSER - Immaculate, Bored, Off-Key, and Vain [WORLD PREMIERE]
WOLFE - Girlfriend

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
July 3, 2004
City Theatre - Pittsburgh, PA

SCHWANTNER  Music of Amber

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
July 10, 2004
City Theatre - Pittsburgh, PA

STANHOPE - Morning Star III
ECKHARDT - A Glimpse Retraced

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
July 17, 2004
City Theatre
– Pittsburgh, PA
STOCK - A Little Lightmusic
LANG - sweet air

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
July 20 and 21, 2004
Berkeley Street Theatre - Toronto, ON

SCHWANTNER  Music of Amber

University of Texas University Orchestra
October 5, 2004
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
WAGNER - Overture from The Flying Dutchman
SCHUMANN - Piano Concerto (Emy Todoroki-Schwartz, piano)

Brașov Philharmonic
October 27, 2004
University of Transylvania Concert Hall -
Brașov, Romania
NIELSEN - Helios Overture

Brașov Philharmonic
October 30, 2004

University of Transylvania Concert Hall - Brașov, Romania
BRAHMS - Piano Concerto No. 1 (Andrei Deleanu, piano)

Brașov Philharmonic
November 3, 2004

University of Transylvania Concert Hall - Brașov, Romania
NIELSEN - Symphony No. 4 ("Inextinguishable")

University of Texas University Orchestra
November 16, 2004
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
DVOŘÁK - Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”)
WILLIAMS - March from Superman (in memoriam Christopher Reeve)

University of Texas Symphony Orchestra
March 28, 2005
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
SCHUMANN - Overture from Manfred
BRITTEN - Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

University of Texas University Orchestra
April 17, 2005
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
MENDELSSOHN - The Hebrides
MAHLER - Songs of a Wayfarer (David Small, baritone)
RESPIGHI - Pines of Rome


2003-04 season

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
July 19, 2003

Hazlett Theater – Pittsburgh, PA
KELLOGG - Divinum Mysterium

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
July 26, 2003

Hazlett Theater – Pittsburgh, PA
PLAMONDON - Autoportrait sur Times Square [U.S. PREMIERE]
DANNENBERG - The Watercourse Way [WORLD PREMIERE]

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
August 2, 2003

Hazlett Theater – Pittsburgh, PA
SCHWENDINGER - Buenos Aires

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
August 9, 2003

Hazlett Theater – Pittsburgh, PA
MACKEY - Indigenous Instruments
MACMILLAN - Furious Overfall: The Last Voyage of Henry Hudson

University of Texas University Orchestra
October 7, 2003
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
DEBUSSY - Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun
TCHAIKOVSKY - Romeo and Juliet: Overture-Fantasy

University of Texas University Orchestra
November 18, 2003
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
COPLAND - Quiet City (Christopher Carrillo, trumpet | Susan Hatch Tomkiewicz, English horn)
IVES - The Unanswered Question
GRIEG - Suite No. 1 from Peer Gynt

University of Texas University Orchestra
February 24, 2004
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
ELGAR - Cockaigne: In London Town
BARBER - Knoxville: Summer of 1915 (Amanda Martin, soprano)
STRAVINSKY - “No Word from Tom” from The Rake’s Progress (Kelley Mann, soprano)

Manhattan School of Music Symphony Orchestra
March 12, 2004
Borden Auditorium
– New York, NY
BRAHMS - Variations on a Theme by Haydn

University of Texas University Orchestra
April 20, 2004
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
MUSSORGSKY (arr. Ravel) - Pictures at an Exhibition

University of Texas New Music Ensemble
May 4, 2004

Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
MACMILLAN - Furious Overfall: The Last Voyage of Henry Hudson


2002-03 season

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
July 13, 2002

Hazlett Theater – Pittsburgh, PA
WRIGHT - The Lyric's Tale [WORLD PREMIERE]

Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble
August 10, 2002

Hazlett Theater – Pittsburgh, PA
DAVIES - Eight Songs for a Mad King

University of Texas New Music Ensemble
October 1, 2002
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
PUTS - Einstein on Mercer Street

University of Texas University Orchestra
November 19, 2002
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
MENDELSSOHN - Piano Concerto No. 1 (YoonJung Kim, piano)
BARBER - Second Essay for Orchestra

University of Texas Symphony Orchestra
November 25, 2002
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
COPLAND - El Salón México 

University of Texas Symphony Orchestra
March 25, 2003
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
NORMAN - Ligyrophobia [WORLD PREMIERE]

University of Texas New Music Ensemble
April 14, 2003

Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
NORMAN - Wake (chamber opera) [WORLD PREMIERE]

University of Texas University Orchestra
April 15, 2003
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
BRAHMS - Symphony No. 1 

University of Texas Symphony Orchestra
April 28, 2003
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
SCHUBERT - Symphony No. 8 (“Unfinished”)


2001-02 season

University of Texas University Orchestra
November 20, 2001
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
TORKE - Javelin
BEETHOVEN - Symphony No. 5

University of Texas University Orchestra
April 23, 2002
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
SHOSTAKOVICH - Festive Overture
BIZET - Habanera from Carmen (Keely Rhodes, mezzo-soprano)
DELIBES - Flower Duet from Lakmé (Leah Knight, soprano | Jessica Lloyd, mezzo-soprano)
ROSSINI - “Largo al factotum” from The Barber of Seville (Ben Bell, baritone)
VERDI - “O don fatale” from Don Carlo (Vanessa Beaumont, mezzo-soprano)
BERNSTEIN - “Glitter and Be Gay” from Candide (Amy Tefft, soprano)

University of Texas Chamber Orchestra
April 29, 2002
Bates Recital Hall – Austin, TX
FAURÉ - Pelléas et Mélisande


2000-01 season

North Sound Youth Symphony
March 24, 2001 - Judson Auditorium – Lynden, WA
March 25, 2001 - Northlake Community Church
 – Bellingham, WA
MASCAGNI - Intermezzo sinfonico from Cavalleria Rusticana
MUSSORGSKY - Hopak from Sorochyntsi Fair
MARCELLO - Oboe Concerto in D minor (Ben Bethea, oboe)
MOZART - Overture from The Magic Flute

Western Washington University Chamber Orchestra
May 6, 2001
Concert Hall at the Performing Arts Center – Bellingham, WA
BACH - Concerto for Two Harpsichords, BWV 1061 (Jessica Schroeder and Gemma Yi, pianos)
MOZART - Piano Concerto No. 24 (Debra Richter, piano)
BEETHOVEN - Piano Concerto No. 1 (Gina Han, piano)
BACH - Concerto for Three Harpsichords, BWV 1064 (Jeffrey Gilliam, Debra Richter, and Rachel Roulet, pianos)

Western Washington University Symphony Orchestra
May 10, 2001
Concert Hall at the Performing Arts Center – Bellingham, WA
SCHEND - Umm... for Orchestra [WORLD PREMIERE]


1999-2000 season

Western Washington University Symphony Orchestra
May 17, 2000
Concert Hall at the Performing Arts Center – Bellingham, WA
MOZART - Oboe Concerto (Katie Frankhauser, oboe)